"Azerenergy" Open Joint-Stock Companyimplemented the issues of energy security of the country, provision of uninterrupted and high quality electricity to consumers, continuing its relevant activities within the framework of its duties and functions in April of the current year.
In April 2018, the volume of electricity produced by the Joint-Stock Company amounted to 1.662 billion kilowatt-hours.
It should be noted that this figure was 1.738 billion kilowatt-hours in April 2017.
During this period, the electricity exchange of the country’s energy system was mutually implemented with related countries.
In addition, relevant works on the execution of the relevant positions envisioned in the near and distant future have been continued in accordance with the Action Plan of the Strategic Road Map on the development of utility services (electricity and thermal energy, water and gas) in the Republic of Azerbaijan, and at the same time, by applying innovative technologies in subordinate enterprises, the modernization of the energy system was taken into consideration and in this regard, a number of measures were taken to inform the public about it.