POWER PLANT IS OPERATED ACCORDING TO THE DISPATCH GRAPHIC
Different setting repair work were implemented in the line of continuing of normal work regime at “Shirvan” TPP. At the same time, prophylactic repair work is executed at the electrical equipments. As a result of it, technical economical indicators were improved in comparison with present situation. The power plant is operated under the dispatch graphic.
According to the information given by the enterprise to the Press – release of Azerenergy JSC, about 315,8 million kWh electric power was produced in January of the current year. And it is 746 thousand kWh more than predicted. About 3654 00 kWh electric power was saved in comparison with prediction indicator.
Lets` noted that, more than 2 milliard 749 million kWh electric power was generated against 2 milliard 738,5 million kWh. As a result of carried out purposeful measures in the line of increasing of work stability of the equipments, increasing of regular and stabile work of energy transmission and distribution, special use of electric power use was decreased and about 3,5 million kWh electric power was saved.
Lets` also noted that, repair work were systematically continued during last three months. So that, different setting repair work were implemented at energy turbines number 3 and 6. At the same time, prophylactic and repair work were carried out at the boiler of energy block number 1.
According to other information given by the source, 7 transformers were repaired and inspected during mentioned period, at the same time, prophylactic and testing work were implemented at the II “Salyan” TL by 110 kV. Beside all of them, different setting repair work were operated other electrical equipments of the s/s.
Analogical repair work was implemented at hydro technical, fuel transport and at chemical workshops. At the same time, different setting repair work were carried out at block management point and at administrative building in order to improve the workers work regime.
By the way, intended repair – construction work is also carried out at the power plant under the plan. Capital repair work of energy block number 6, mid repair work of energy block number 1 and maintenance repair work of other energy block are intended. The collective are assiduously try to operate without break and regular work regime of energy blocks.
Lets` noted at the end that, fire safety is also in the center of the attention there. The workshops, administrative and subsidiary buildings were supplied with fire extinguisher equipments.
Lets` remind that, since 1962 year, “Shirvan Thermal Power Plant” operating with extreme pressured steam generators was reached to the power plant project power in 1968 with energy blocks by 150 MW.
At present construction of “Janub” power plant by 780 MW is continued at Shirvan in order to supply energy safety of the country. Modern technology will be applied there. New power plant will take part in strengthening of energy safety of Absheron peninsula and southern regions, regular and stabile work of energy transmission and distribution.