SUMGAIT PP: PRODUCTION MORE THAN PREDICTION
“Sumgait power plant” by 525 MW which operates as the second industrial city in the republic takes the main part in strengthening of energy safety at the city and Absheron peninsula. So that, the power plant is supplying of energy transmission and distribution in stabile way. About 2 milliard 222,2 million kWh electric power was produced during last year at the mentioned power plant and it is 6,6 million kWh more than predicted.
According to the information given by power plant to the Press – release of “Azerenergy” JSC, more than prediction production was achieved during a year. About 222,6 million kWh electric power was produced there against 222 million kWh in December of the current year.
Lets` noted that, save was achieved under special use and conditional fuel of electric power production as a result of carried out purposeful measures in the line of increasing of work productivity of the equipments, increasing of exploitation level and stabile work of energy transmission and distribution system.
Fire safety trainings and enlighten work were implemented for the collective of the power plant. By the way, the equipments are technically serviced for saving of optimal work regime of the power plant during IV quarter of last year.
Lets` remind that, this power plant consisting of two gas turbines each power by 164 MW and one steam turbine by 189 MW was put into operation in November of 2009. The most modern equipments were constructed there. This power plant is put into operation with the principle of Absolute Development Mechanism and firstly was registered under UN on 15 October of 2010.