THE EQUIPMENTS ARE TECHNICALLY SERVICED
Carried out repair work in order to meet the requirements of energy supply enterprises with quality and stabile electric power is successfully continued. According to the information given by “Shamkir” HPP Chain to the Press – release of “Azerenergy” JSC, the equipments were technically serviced at both power plants by skilful and efficient specialists. The services were executed with the demands of local and plant directions. All the equipments are in the center of the attention.
Lets` noted that, air circuit breakers by 330 kV were substituted with modern type insulating gas breakers at “Shamkir” HPP.
As the source informed, mid repair work was carried out at hydro unit number 2 and was put into operation. At present, 2 hydro units by 380 MW are in a good mending. Beside it, 5 stool and 2 bridge taps are in good repair. In general, 13 transformers, 12 air circuit breakers by 330 – 110 kV, 12 compressors were prophylactic checked and at present are in normal work regime. Prophylactic check are continued at the equipments and at installations of the s/s.
Lets` also noted that, 2 stool and 1 bridge taps, 5 gas breakers by 110 kV, 12 different powered transformers are in good repair.
By the way, at present, both of the power plants are operated in accordance to the dispatch graphic.
It should be noted at the end that, fire safety is also in the center of the attention there as at other energy objects and they were supplied with against fire accessories.