THE S/S ARE RENEWED, STABILITY OF THE LINES IS INCREASED
“Absheron Regional Electric Network” (REN) plays the main role in supplying with electric power of Baku, Baku around villages and in general Absheron peninsula.
According to the information given by above mentioned REN to the Press – release of “Azerenergy” JSC, the III and IV Gala 2 circuit lines were installed between Gala and “Hovsan” s/s. Executing in high level of this measure in time will make opportunity of increasing of the regularity. Reconstruction of the I and II Gala lines were implemented, the stands at the I and II Zigh line were substituted with new ones. A lot of work were implemented at the I and II Shirvan, at the same time at “Sangachal” line. By the way, additional mid stands were grounded.
Installation of the I and II Mingachevir lines are carried out, new stands are constructed. 101 set insulating gas breakers were brought and installed in order to increase the stability of the network during the current year. At present, construction of 2 insulating gas breakers at the s/s number 205 and at Sangachal s/s under Baku High Voltaged Electric Network are planned. Finishing of relevant work under Baku area is planned till the end of the year.
The III and IV “Absheron” TL by 220 kV between “Absheron” s/s by 500 kV and “Khirdalan” s/s are totally renewed. Intending of the construction of the III auto transformer by 400 MVA was brought to the territory. At the same time, reconstruction work are implemented in the line of construction of the III auto transformer by 250 MVA at “Mushfig” s/s by 220 kV. The transformer number 1 by 40 MVA was substituted with new one at Gala s/s by 110 kV. Repair – construction work is continued at switch yard by 35/6 kV.
Under other information given by the source, a lot of equipments were brought for carrying out of reconstruction work during last period. Two transformers each power by 180 MVA have been already brought. At the same time reconstruction work is continued at the switch yard by 10 kV. Preparation work is over at the construction square of “Boyuk Shor” s/s by 220 kV. In general, 3 transformer each power by 250 MVA will be constructed at this s/s. At present, 2 of them are at the territory. Forty three disconnectors were substituted with new ones at the switch yard by 110 kV in accordance to reconstruction work at “Khirdalan” s/s. Construction of the transformer by 250 MVA is intended there. The process has been already started, work will be finished in about a month and the transformer will be got tension. At the same time all the disconnectors by 110 kV was changed and substituted with much more quality ones. Insulators were substituted with glass ones. Construction of fire extinguisher equipments are continued at auto transformer number 1.
It should be noted that, last mending work was operated at underground s/s number 227 by 110 kV at the official territory of REN.