TRANSFORMING WATER INTO LIGHT
Use of alternative and restored energy sources in  purposeful way is one of priority directions. One of these sources is small hydro power plants (SHPP) constructed on multiple mountain rivers. Important steps have been already taken in the line of it.
One of these small hydro power plants is “Gusar – 1” SHPP located at Guba – Khachmaz economical region, feeding by Jaghar – Jibir canal at Gusar region, constructed on Gusar canal. At present, construction of this object is implemented at 1020 m height of above sea-level, near Urva of Gusar region.
According to the information given to the Press – release of “Azerenergy” JSC, the next issues are belonging to construction there: building where will be located SHPP, construction of water line, water taking and water carrying canals. Three hydro units will be construed at the power plant each of them by 0,35 MVT. So that, total power will be 1 MVT.
As the source informed, water supply of the power plant will be implemented with Gusar branch canal. For getting electric energy the  speed of water flow should be 3,5 cubic/m in a second.
Lets` noted that, all necessary equipments were brought to the power plant. After finishing of work at the construction square, the equipments will be installed.
After put into operation of this power plant, produced ecologically clean electric power will be connected to electric energy system with the s/s  by 10 kV.   Electric power supply of Urva and around residents will be carried out with the line by 10 kV.
Lets` remind that, theoretical hydro energy potential of all the rivers at the republic is 40 milliard kWh, by the way, technically use is appreciated in 16 milliard kWh.