“Azerenerji” JSC 12 opens power facilities in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur in this year.
Image In 2024, 12 more hydropower plants will be put into operation. Substations and hydropower plants built by “Azerenerji” JSC in 12 locations liberated from Armenian occupation were inaugurated in 2023. Thus, with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev, the 330 kV “Jabrayil” junction substation built within the framework of the Azerbaijan-Türkiye-Europe international energy corridor project has been put into operation. Also, in accordance with the green energy strategy, 8.33 MW “Chirag-1”, 3.6 MW “Chirag-2”, 6.33 MW “Qamishli”, 5.3 MW “Soyuqbulag” and 3.4 MW “Meydan” small hydropower plants were inaugurated after reconstruction. Meanwhile, the reconstructed small hydropower plants 8.25 MW “Mishni” and 6 MW “Alkhasli” were put into operation after inauguration. President Ilham Aliyev also attended the opening of Jahangirbeyli Hydro Power Plant owned by “Azerenerji” JSC, the . The inauguration of the 110 kV “Agdam” junction substation was carried out in December. Undoubtedly, one of the most memorable events of 2023 was the connection of Khankendi and other territories to the energy system of Azerbaijan, just 4 days after the September 19-20 anti-terrorist measures. In conclusion, it should be noted that in 2023, the construction of 9 power plants owned by “Azerenerji” JSC began in the liberated territories from occupation, and currently, including those 9 power plants, the construction of hydro power plants that will generate environmentally friendly “green energy” in 12 locations in Karabakh and East Zangezur continues, and works have been completed on several of them. These 12 planned are planned to be commissioned in 2024.